Celebrating the CCS Retirees & Years of Service Recognitions 2022

The Carmel Clay School Board and district administration recognize the following exemplary employees for their years of service and dedication.

Years of Service Recognitions - Watch Video

20 Gina Armstrong Educare Centers Educare Instructional Coach
20 Ibrahima Bah Carmel Elementary School Custodian
20 Kimberly Leffers Carmel Elementary School Fifth Grade Teacher
20 Kristen Selm Carmel Elementary School First Grade Teacher
20 Patricia Barker Carmel High School Administrative Assistant
20 Maureen Borto Carmel High School Assistant Principal 
20 Scott Bowen Carmel High School Math Teacher
20 Carol Burgess Carmel High School Custodian
20 Dana Lawrence Carmel High School Sped Resource Teacher
20 Kathleen Overbeck Carmel High School English Teacher
20 Stephanie Payne Carmel High School Counselor
20 Robin Pletcher Carmel High School Social Studies Teacher
20 Jennifer Rhodes Carmel High School English Teacher
20 Kristina Harrison Carmel Middle School Science Department Chair
20 Amanda Billman Cherry Tree Elementary School Assistant Principal
20 Lori Dubach Cherry Tree Elementary School First Grade Teacher
20 Donna McKenney Cherry Tree Elementary School Head Custodian
20 Jennifer Kelly Clay Center Elementary School Building Instructional Assistant
20 Stacey Hast Creekside Middle School Science Teacher
20 Kimberly Smith Forest Dale Elementary School Computer Instructional Assistant
20 Alyssa Swart Prairie Trace Elementary School Second Grade Teacher
20 Lila Jay Smoky Row Elementary School Principal
20 Jamie Hammond Towne Meadow Elementary School Kindergarten Teacher
20 Lindsey Putman Towne Meadow Elementary School Reading Intervention Teacher
20 Amy Satkoski Towne Meadow Elementary School Assistant Principal
20 Shannon Gilbert Transportation East Bus Driver
20 Lawrence Wesner Transportation East Lead Driver
20 Rhonda Cruz West Clay Elementary School Teacher
20 Jill Schipp West Clay Elementary School Principal
25 Deborah Drummy Carmel Elementary School Administrative Assistant
25 Deborah Cox Carmel High School Food Service
25 Kevin Daly Carmel High School Art Teacher
25 Laura Diamente Carmel High School Math Teacher
25 Judy Fisher Carmel High School FACS Teacher
25 Emily Hostetler Carmel High School Science Teacher
25 Jim Inskeep Carmel High School Athletic Director
25 Rebekah Overbey Carmel High School Sped Resource Teacher
25 Lila Torp Carmel High School FACS Teacher
25 Erin Wien Carmel High School Math Teacher
25 Julienne Causey Carmel Middle School Food Service
25 Philip Harvey Carmel Middle School Custodian
25 Anita Montalone Carmel Middle School Child Care Workers
25 Mark Ellington Clay Middle School 6th Grade Science Teacher
25 Carol Erath Clay Middle School SpEd Resource Instructional 
25 Cherie Struve Clay Middle School MS Technology/Wellness Teacher
25 Keli Welsh College Wood Elementary School Music Teacher
25 Scott Chelli Creekside Middle School MS Journalism Teacher
25 Jennifer Lenze Creekside Middle School 6th Grade Math Teacher
25 Gerald Murphy Creekside Middle School 6th Grade Math Teacher
25 Terrance Howell ESC Network Administrator
25 Denise Dragash Prairie Trace Elementary School Media Specialist
25 Moira Bradley Smoky Row Elementary School First Grade Teacher
30 James Peterson Carmel High School Performing Arts Teacher
30 Whitney Miller Carmel Middle School 6th Grade Math Teacher
30 Heather Schiltz-Urtel Cherry Tree Elementary School High Ability Teacher
30 Jeff Grant Creekside Middle School Language Arts Teacher
30 Susan Kiley Creekside Middle School Psychologist
30 Amanda Dillon Prairie Trace Elementary School Kindergarten Teacher
30 Karena Mercer Smoky Row Elementary School Physical Education Teacher
30 Jacqueline Callahan Woodbrook Elementary School Fourth Grade Teacher
35 Trudy Young Carmel Middle School Assistant Principal 
35 Joan Jackson Woodbrook Elementary School Fifth Grade Teacher
40 Kathy Gray Carmel Middle School Science Teacher
40 Frank Gardner ESC Maintenance Food Service

Retirees - Watch Video

Jon Bannon Science Teacher Creekside Middle School 29
Jennifer Clark Data Compliance Specialist ESC 12
Brenda Cook Administrative Assistant ESC 25
Marvin (Rusty) Creech Maintenance  Maintenance  34
Debra Epstein Food Service Towne Meadow Elementary 13
Susan Etchison Second Grade Teacher Prairie Trace Elementary 19
John Faas Physical Education Teacher Creekside Middle School 36
Ron Farrand Director of Facilities & Transportation ESC 23
Sarah Gillim Science Teacher Carmel High School  12
Ann Gray 6th Grade Language Arts Teacher Creekside Middle School 20
Tom Harmas Principal Carmel High School 19
Bonnie Hart Bus Driver Transportation 37
Todd Hawkins World Language Teacher Carmel High School 27
Virginia Kundrat Science Teacher Carmel High School 23
Diana LaRose SpEd Resource Teacher Carmel High School 19
Terri Leirer Special Education Instructional Assistant Clay Middle School 26
Claudia Lingeman School Nurse Creekside Middle School 14
Luther Lofland SpEd Resource Teacher Carmel High School 27
Linda Lutes Art Teacher Carmel High School 35
Kathalene Mahoney SpEd Resource Teacher West Clay Elementary 29
Rebecca Owens SpEd Lifeskills Teacher Carmel Middle School 12
Elizabeth Panschar Third Grade Teacher Mohawk Trails Elementary 25
James Peterson Performing Arts Teacher Carmel High School 30
Teresa Platt Food Service Cherry Tree Elementary 10
Elizabeth Schneider SpEd Resource Teacher Towne Meadow Elementary 11
Lucinda Senseman 6th Grade Language Arts Teacher Carmel Middle School 24
Ann Stock School Counselor Towne Meadow Elementary 22
Jennifer Szuhaj Principal West Clay Elementary 26
Kimberley TenBrink Physical Education/Department Chair Carmel High School 27
Kristine Trogden SpEd Resource Instruction Assistant Carmel High School 31
Lynn Zarvas SpEd Resource Teacher Carmel Middle School 13