Historical & Championships

State Championships

Carmel Athletics ... A Winning Tradition

Carmel High School won its first IHSAA State Championship in 1970 when Coach Don Huffer's boys' golf team captured the state title with a team score of 611 in the first year of the two day tournament format.  Since that beginning, CHS has won 162 state championships;  148 of which are IHSAA titles, 8 Indiana High School Soccer Association titles, five Indiana Cheerleading Association championships, and 1 Indiana Girls Lacrosse Association title.  The Hounds have won state championships in 19 of the 22 sports offered at CHS.  In addition to 160 championships, CHS has been the state runner-up 66 times since 1966.  The Greyhounds have been state champion or state runner-up in ALL 20 sports currently offered by the IHSAA, the only school to achieved this feat.

A great source of pride are the 57 Carmel High School graduates who have received a state mental attitude award.  In addition to these outstanding young people, CHS is the home of 311 individual, doubles, or relay state champions!

State Championship Teams

Boys' Basketball - 1977, 2012, 2013

Boys' Cross Country - 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2008, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018

Football - 1978, 1980, 1981, 1986, 1989, 2007, 2011, 2016

Boys' Golf - 1970, 1971, 1982, 1989, 1990, 2018

Boys' Soccer - 1985, 1987, 1991, 2006

Boys' Swimming - 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Boys' Tennis - 1980, 1981, 1987, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018

Boys' Track - 2000, 2015, 2016, 2017

Girls' Basketball - 2008

Girls' Cross Country - 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Girls' Golf - 1980, 2013

Girls' Lacrosse - 2018

Girls' Soccer - 1984, 1985, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2018

Softball - 1994, 2011

Girls' Swimming - 1981, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

*33 consecutive state championships (1986-present) which is the longest all-time state championship streak in the nation in any sport.  Source:  National Federation of State High School Associations.

Girls' Tennis - 1989, 1990, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

Girls' Track & Field - 1998, 1999

Volleyball - 2014

Competition Cheerleading - 2000, 2005, 2006, 2014, 2017

 

 

State Runner-Up Teams

Baseball - 1997

Boys' Basketball - 1970, 2018

Boys' Cross Country - 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2014, 2016

Football - 1975, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2018

Boys' Golf - 1968, 1975, 2000, 2007, 2017

Boys' Soccer - 1988, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2005

Boys' Swimming - 1998, 2000, 2009

Boys' Tennis - 1991, 2014

Boys' Track & Field - 2014

Wrestling - 1966    

Girls' Basketball - 1995

Girls' Cross Country - 1981, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2009

Girls' Golf - 2009, 2010, 2012

Gymnastics - 1983

Girls' Soccer - 1986, 1987, 1996, 2014

Softball - 1997

Girls' Tennis - 1981

Girls' Track & Field - 2001

Competition Cheerleading - 1995, 1996, 1998, 2008, 2009, 2012

Volleyball - 2012, 2013

Individual State Champions

Individual, Doubles, and Relay State Champions

Year Sport Individual Event or Time
 1963 Boys Golf Don Wood  
 1966 Wrestling  Larry Smith  145 lbs. 
 1966 Wrestling  Dick Savidge   
 1969 Boys Track  Steve York  Half Mile 
 1970 Wrestling  Mike Dee  139 lbs. 
 1972 Boys Swimming  Bill Vickery  50 Freestyle
 1972 Girls Swimming  Pam Campbell  1 Meter Diving 
 1973 Girls Swimming  Pat Campbell  1 Meter Diving 
 1975 Girls Swimming  Kathy Schaefer  200 Freestyle
 1976 Boys Track  Ron Grahn Discus 
 1976 Wrestling  Kurt Geib  132 lbs. 
 1977 Wrestling  Kurt Geib  138 lbs 
 1978 Wrestling  Jeff Austin  126 lbs. 
 1978 Girls Track  Kelly Elias  440 Dash 
 1979 Wrestling  Stan Baskett  126 lbs. 
 1979 Girls Track  Diane Bussa  Mile 
 1979 Girls Golf  Martha Foyer  Medalist 
 1980 Boys Tennis  Todd Witsken  Singles State Champion 
 1980 Girls Swimming  Colleen Metzgar  100 Breaststroke 
 1980 Girls Golf  Martha Foyer  Medalist 
 1980 Girls Swimming 

A. Thomas, L. Deam,B. Olsen, C. Metzgar 

200 Medley Relay 
 1981 Girls Golf  Martha Foyer  Medalist 
 1981 Girls Swimming  Lauran Deam   100 Breaststroke 
 1981 Girls Swimming K.Kobza, B.Olsen, A.Thomas, L.Deam 200 Medley Relay
 1981 Grils Tennis  Susan Bass, Martha Eberts  Doubles State Champions 
 1983 Girls Swimming  Tiffany Mumm  100 Breaststroke 
 1984 Boys Track  Mark Rodholm  1600 M
 1985 Boys Track   Mark Rodholm  800 M 
 1986 Girls Swimming  Heidi Hafner  100 Backstroke 
 1986 Girls Swimming  M. McCracken, H. Hafner, G. Faerber, C. Simmons  200 Medley Relay 
 1986,87,88 Girls Swimming  Missy McCracken  100 Butterfly & 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 200 Freestyle &100 Butterfly 
 1986,87,88,89 Girls Swimming  Ginger Faerber  50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke
 1987,88 Boys Tennis  Rick Witsken  Singles State Champion 
 1987 Girls Swimming 

G. Faerber, ,S. McClure,T. Tyner, C. Simmons 

200 Medley Relay 
 1988 Girls Swimming  Christine Simmons  200 Individual Medley 
 1988 Girls Swimming  M. McCracken, G. Faerber, T. Tyner, C. Simmons  200 Medley Relay 
 1988,89,90 Girls Swimming  Tricia Tyner  100 Breaststroke, 200 IM & 100 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke
 1989 Girls Swimming 

T. Tyner, E. Tucker,S. Brinkley, G. Faeber 

200 Medley Relay 
 1989,90 Boys Swimming  Tom Hickson  200 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
 1989, 90 Girls Tennins  Holyn Lord  Singles State Champion 
 1990 Boys Swimming  Brad Hafner  100 Butterfly 
 1990 Girls Swimming 

T. Tryon, K. Trager,T. Tyner, A. Roby 

200 Medley Relay 
 1991 Boys Swimming  R. Faust, R. Clifford, E. Peerless, B. Hafner  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1991 Girls Swimming  S. Faust, T. Tryon, S. Thomas, K. Trager  200 Medley Relay 
 1991,92,93,94 Boys Swimming  Jason Lancaster  200 & 500 Freestyle ,200 Freestyle,100 Butterfly & 200 IM, 200 IM & 100 Butterfly 
 1992 Boys Swimming  R. Faust, J. Lancaster, J. Teuscher, M. Reynolds  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1992 Girls Swimming  E. Ayers, S. Thomas, J. West, A. Watts  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1992 Girls Swimming  E. Ayers, S. Thomas, T. Tryon, K. Calabrese  200 Medley Relay 
 1992,93,94,95 Girls Swimming  Emily Ayers  50 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly, 50 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly 
 1993 Boys Swimming  R. Faust, J. Lancaster, W. Tucker, B. Moon  200 Medley Relay 
 1993 Boys Swimming  G. Simmons, M. Reynolds, R. Faust, J. Lancaster  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1993 Girls Swimming  K. Wehner, J. West, A. Enoch, E. Ayers  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1993 Girls Swimming  S. Hammond, K. Tancredi, E. Ayers, T. Brown  200 Medley Relay 
 1993,94,95 Boys Swimming  Mike Reynolds  500 Freestyle, 200 & 500 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle
 1994 Boys Swimming  W. Tucker, J. Lancaster, B. Moon, M. Reynolds  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1994 Boys Swimming  B. Moon, W. Enoch, J. Lancaster, M. Reynolds  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1994 Girls Swimming  A. Hastings, L. Plummer, E. Ayers, A. Enoch  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1994 Girls Swimming  E. Ayers, A. Hastings, K. Wehner, L. Plummer  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1994 Girls Swimming  K. Wehner, K. Davis, K. Tancredi, A. Hastings  200 Medley Relay 
 1995 Boys Swimming  Brian Moon  100 Butterfly & 50 Freestyle
 1995 Girls Swimming  A. Enoch, C. Lambert, E. Ayers, K. Davis  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1995 Girls Swimming  K. Tancredi, C. Lambert, A. Hastings, K. Davis  200 Medley Relay 
 1995 Girls Swimming  A. Enoch, A. Hastings, E. Ayers, L. Carlberg  400 Freestyle Relay 
 *1995 Boys Swimming  K. Finney, J. Carlberg, M. Reynolds, B. Moon  200 Freestyle Relay 
 *1995 Boys Swimming  B. Moon, D. Graver, M. Reynolds, J. Carlberg  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1995,96,97 Girls Swimming  Lindsay Carlberg  100 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke
 1996 Boys Swimming  B. Moon, B. Jennings, S. Pickens, J. Carlberg  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1996 Girls Cross Country  Julie Ham   State Champion 
 1996 Girls Track  L. Weddell, C. Sohn, A. DeVoe, B. Johnson  3200 M Relay 
 1996,97 Boys Track  Todd Beyerlein  High Jump, High Jump 
 1997 Boys Swimming  Jason Carlberg  100 Butterfly 
 1997 Wrestling  John Kopnisky  160 lbs. 
 1997 Wrestling  Todd Wright  189 lbs. 
 1997 Girls Swimming  A. Bradford, C. Lambert, A. Hastings, K. Davis  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1997 Girls Swimming  L. Carlberg, K. Simmons, A. Hastings, K. Davis  200 Medley Relay 
 1997 Girls Swimming  K. Simmons, H. Haley, K. Seall, L. Carlberg  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1998 Girls Swimming  A. Hastings, K. Davis, K. Simmons, K. Kolles  200 Freestyle Relay 
 1998 Girls Swimming  L. Carlberg, B. Turner, E. Watts, K. Davis 200 Medley Relay 
 1998 Girls Swimming  A. Hastings, L. Carlberg, K. Simmons, K. Kolles  400 Freestyle Relay 
 1998 Girls Track  A. Marshall, S. Ayers, A. DeVoe, C. Sohn  3200 M Relay 
 1999 Boys Tennis  Rajeev Ram   Singles Champion
 1998,00 Girls Swimming  Katie Simmons  100 Breaststroke, 200 Freestyle
 1999 Girls Swimming  C. Herr, K. Simmons, E. Watts, K. Kolles  200 Medley Relay 
 1999 Girls Track  K. Kilsrud, J. Ng, M. Steffel, S. Ayers  1600 M Relay 
 1999 Girls Track  L. Weddell, S. Ayers, A. Marshal, C. Ellabarger  3200 M Relay 
 2000 Boys Tennis  Billy Elliott, Tristan Beach  Doubles State Champions 
 2000 Boys Track  Charlie Koeppen  3200 M 
 2000 Boys Track  Ryan Sarbinoff  200 M 
 2000 Girls Swimming  E. Watts, C. Herr, L. Merek, K. Simmons  200 Medley Relay 
 2000 Girls Swimming  M. Himes, K. Simmons, C. Hitchens, E. Watts  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2000  Girls Swimming  Erica Watts  100 Butterfly 
 2000,02 Boys Swimming  Andrew Albright  100 Breaststroke, 100 Breaststroke
 2001 Boys Swimming  C. Phipps, M. Belcher, G. Wieczorek, P. Pessagno  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2001 Boys Swimming  G. Wieczorek, J. Cousins, J. Westphal, M. Unger  200 Freestyle Relay 
 2001 Boys Tennis  Steve Auda, Ethan Jaffee  Doubles State Champions 
 2001 Boys Track  J. Hinson, S. Kenny, J. Panacoast, J. Edgerton  3200 M Relay 
 2001 Girls Swimming  Tenley Bick  100 Breaststroke 
 2001 Girls Track  J. Calhoun, T. Ayers, A. Groth, M. Kebert  3200 M Relay 
 2001 Girls Track  Ashley Urick  1600 M 
 2002 Boys Swimming  M. Belcher, A. Albright, B. Rector, J. Cousins  200 Medley Relay 
 2002 Boys Swimming  M. Belcher, C. Hitchens, M. Enoch, G Wieczorek  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2002 Girls Swimming  J. DiBenigno, C. Herr, C. Ellabarger, L. Merek  200 Medley Relay 
 2002 Girls Swimming  L. Merek, T. Baughman, E. Sparks, N. Collins  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2002 Girls Track  J. Calhoun, C. Ellabarger, M. Kebert, M. Rafferty  3200 M Relay 
 2002,03 Girls Cross Country  Katie Harrington  State Champion 
 2003 Boys Swimming  Chris Belcher  100 Freestyle
 2003 Boys Swimming  E. Johnson, G. Wieczorek, J. Cousins, B. Rector  200 Medley Relay 
 2003 Boys Swimming  J. Cousins, G. Wieczorek, R. Pearcy, C. Belcher  200 Freestyle Relay 
 2003 Boys Swimming  C. Belcher, F. Stegger, M. Enoch, J. Cousins  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2003 Girls Swimming  A. Rosinko, A. Gregory, E. Sparks, K. Gooch  200 Medley Relay 
 2003 Girls Tennis  Jessica Thompson, Elizabeth Steele  Doubles State Champions 
 2003 Girls Track  Katie Harrington  1600 M 
 2003,04 Boys Swimming  Grant Wieczorek  200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly 
 2003,04 Girls Swimming  Erin Sparks  100 Breaststroke 
 2004 Girls Tennis  Sophie Grabinski  Singles State Champion 
 2004 Boys Swimming  G. Wieczorek, E. Johnson, C. Bartels, J. Cousins  200 Medley Relay 
 2004 Boys Swimming  Sebastian Cousins  500 Freestyle
 2004 Boys Swimming  J. Cousins, F. Stegger, S. Cousins, C. Belcher  200 Freestyle Relay 
 2004 Boys Swimming  C. Bartels, G. Wieczorek, F. Stegger, C. Belcher  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2004 Boys Track  E. Bardach, F. Dixon, R. Granger, T. Martin  3200 M Relay 
 2004 Girls Swimming  M. Sparks, E. Sparks, A. Rosinko, T. Baughman  200 Medley Relay 
 2004 Girls Swimming  A. Young, M. Moore, T. Baughman, E. Sparks  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2004 Girls Tennis  Marie Grabinski, Elizabeth Steele  Doubles State Champions 
 2004,05 Girls Swimming  Taylor Baughman  50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
 2005 Boys Track  B. Peterson, R. Granger, E. Bardach, T. Martin  3200 M Relay 
 2005 Wrestling  Scott Kelly  125 lbs. 
 2005 Girls Swimming  A. Young, M. Sparks, K. McRoberts, T. Baughman  400 Freestyle
 2005 Girls Swimming  Alyssa Rosinko  100 Butterfly 
 2006 Girls Swimming  J. Hammes, E. DiBenigno, A. Rosinko, M. Sparks  200 Medley Relay 
 2008 Girls Swimming  Smantha Partridge  500 Freestyle
 2008,09,10 Girls Swimming  Trish Regan  200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 100 Butterfly, 200 IM
 2008 Girls Swimming  D. Mason, T. Regan, E. DiBenigno, M. Detro  200 Freestyle Relay 
 2009 Girls Swimming  J. Hammes, L. Stauder, D. Mason, M. Detro  200 Medley Relay 
 2009 Girls Swimming  Logan Mason  200 Freestyle
 2009 Girls Swimming  Trish Regan  200 Individual Medley 
 2009 Girls Swimming  Megan Detro  50 Freestyle
 2009,11 Girls Swimming  Lauren Jordan  500 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
 2009 Girls Swimming  M. Detro, J. Hammes, L. Mason, T. Regan  200 Freestyle Relay 
 2009 Girls Swimming  Jessie Hammes  100 Backstroke 
 2009 Girls Swimming  C. Marshall, L. Mason, R. Sheets, T. Regan  400 Freestyle Relay 
 2009 Boys Track & Field Chris Walden, Dan Kinn, Logan Rosenberg, Dan Porter 3200 M Relay
 2009 Girls Track & Field Alex Chitwood, Kelly McCurdy, Sarah Bennett, Ellie Taff 3200 M Relay
 2010 Boys Swimming Charles Williams, Jon Astashinsky, Matt Gerth, Nik Astashinsky 400 Freestyle Relay
 2010 Boys Track & Field Chris Walden 1600 M
 2010 Girls Swimming Colleen Drew 500 Freestyle
 2010 Girls Swimming Lacey Locke, Carly Marshall, Lauren Stauder, Trish Regan 200 Medley Relay
 2010 Girls Swimming Alexis Bullard, Rhiannon Sheets, Margaret Ramsey, Trish Regan 400 Freestyle Relay
 2010 Girls Track & Field Ellie Taff, Sarah Bennett, Alex Chitwood, Irene Gibson 3200 M Relay
 2010,11 Boys Swimming Matt Gerth 200 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle
 2010,11 Girls Swimming Lacey Locke 100 Backstroke,  200 IM, 100 Backstroke
 2010 Girls Swimming Lucy Kramer, Carly Marshall, Lacey Locke, Rhiannon Sheets 200 Freestyle Relay
 2010 Boys Tennis Chris Bertolini, Pat O'Neill Doubles State Champions
 2011 Girls Swimming Lucy Kramer, Carly Marshall, Lacey Locke, Rhiannon Sheets 200 Freestyle Relay
 2011 Boys Swimming Kiernan McGeehan, Jon Astashinsky, Max McKay, Matt Gerth 400 Freestyle Relay
 2011 Girls Swimming Rhiannon Sheets 200 Freestyle
 2011 Girls Swimming Carly Marshall 50 Freestyle
 2011 Girls Swimming Lacey Locke, Samantha Shaheen, Ariana Bullard, Carly Marshall 200 Medley Relay
 2011 Girls Swimming Alexis Bullard, Rhiannon Sheets, Margaret Ramsey, Lauren Jordan 400 Freestyle Relay
 2011 Girls Track & Field Sarah Bennett, Alex Chitwood, Irene Gibson, Lauren Kahre 3200 M Relay
 2012 Boys Swimming Zechariah Banks 100 Breaststroke
 2012 Boys Track & Field Langston Newton Discus, Shot Put
 2012 Girls Swimming Margaret Ramsey 500 Freestyle
 2012 Girls Swimming Alexis Bullard 100 Backstroke
 2012 Girls Swimming Lacey Locke, Lucy Kramer, Hanna House, Ariana Bullard 200 Medley Relay
 2012 Girls Swimming Margaret Ramsey, Hanna House, Alexis Bullard, Lacey Locke 400 Freestyle Relay
 2012 Girls Track & Field Sarah Bennett, Taylor Cotherman, Ariel Hune, Lauren Kahre 3200 M Relay
 2013 Girls Cross Country Kelcy Welch Individual State Champion
 2012 Boys Tennis Charlie Emhardt, Daniel Rodefeld Doubles State Champions
 2013 Girls Swimming Ariana Bullard 100 Butterfly
 2013,15,16 Girls Swimming Veronica Burchill 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Butterfly
 2013 Girls Swimming Lacey Locke, Alex Clarke, Veronica Burchill, Ariana Bullard 200 Medley Relay
 2013 Girls Swimming Veronica Burchill, Hanna House, Claire Adams, Ariana Bullard 200 Freestyle Relay
 2013 Girls Swimming Veronica Burchill, Hanna House, Claire Adams, Lacey Locke 400 Freestyle Relay
 2013,14,15,16 Girls Swimming Claire Adams 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 200 Freestyle 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle
 2014 Boys Track & Field Austin Roberts 100 M Dash
 2014,15 Girls Swimming Amy Bilquist 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
 2014 Girls Swimming Hanna House, Alex Clarke, Veronica Burchill, Amy Bilquist 200 Medley Relay
 2014 Girls Swimming Amy Bilquist, Claire Adams, Hanna House, Veronica Burchill 200 Freestyle Relay
 2014 Girls Swimming Veronica Burchill, Katie Lemen, Kendall Smith, Claire Adams 400 Freestyle Relay
 2014 Girls Tennis Emma Love, Molly Fletchall Doubles State Champions
 2014,15 Boys Cross Country Ben Veatch Individual State Champion
 2014 Boys Tennis Matthew Quammen, Rahda Vishnubhotla Doubles State Champions
 2015,16,17 Girls Swimming Emma Nordin 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle
 2015 Girls Swimming Sammie Burchill, Alex Clarke, Veronica Burchill, Amy Bilquist 200 Medley Relay
 2015 Girls Swimming Trude Rothrock, Claire Adams, Kendall Smith, Veronica Burchill 200 Freestyle Relay
 2015 Girls Swimming Vernoica Burchill, Amy Bilquist, Kendall Smith, Claire Adams 400 Freestyle Relay
 2015 Boys Swimming Gabriel Whitaker, Charles Vaughan, Nathaniel Bledsoe, Troy Li 200 Medley Relay
 2015,16 Boys Track & Field Ben Veatch 3200 M Run, 1600 M Run, 3200 M Run
 2015 Boys Track & Field Jalen Walker 300 M Hurdles
 2015 Girls Tennis Emma Love, Lauryn Padgett Doubles State Champions
 2016,17 Boys Tennis Patrick Fletchall Individual State Champion
 2015 Girls Cross Country Sarah Leinheiser Individual State Champion
 2016 Boys Swimming Troy Li 200 Freestyle
 2016 Boys Swimming Charles Vaughan 200 IM
 2016,17 Boys Track & Field Ryan Lipe Pole Vault, Pole Vault
 2016,17 Girls Swimming Sammie Burchill 200 IM, 200 IM
 2016 Girls Swimming Trude Rothrock, Claire Adams, Kendall Smith, Veronica Burchill 200 Medley Relay
 2016 Girls Swimming Grace Pangburn, Kendall Smith, Kelly Pash, Veronica Burchill 200 Freestyle Relay
 2016 Girls Swimming Veronica Burchill, Claire Adams, Sammie Burchill, Trude Rothrock 400 Freestyle Relay
 2016 Boys Tennis Jay Natarajan, Ethan McAndrews Doubles State Champions
 2017 Girls Tennis Lauren Lemonds Singles State Champion
 2017 Boys Track & Field Jon Balda, Trey Harris, Eli Konow, Kenji Tomazawa 3200 M Relay 
 2017,18 Boys Swimming Drew Kibler 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly
 2017,18 Boys Swimming Wyatt Davis 100 Backstroke, 200 IM, 100 Backstroke
 2017 Boys Swimming Andrew Couchon, Stefano Batista, Drew Kibler, Charles Vaughan 200 Freestyle Relay
 2017 Boys Swimming Brett Sherman, Wyatt Davis, Drew Kibler, Charles Vaughan 400 Freestyle Relay
 2017,18 Girls Swimming Kelly Pash 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle
 2017,18 Girls Swimming Trude Rothrock 100 Butterfly, 200 IM, 100 Butterfly
 2017 Girls Swimming Grace Pangburn, Grace Estabrook, Trude Rothrock, Sammie Burchill 200 Medley Relay
 2017 Girls Swimming Grace Pangburn, Rachel Young, Kelly Pash, Emma Nordin 200 Freestyle Relay
 2017 Girls Swimming Kelly Pash, Trude Rothrock, Emma Nordin, Sammie Burchill 400 Freestyle Relay
 2018 Girls Swimming Grace Pangburn, Grace Estabrook, Trude Rothrock, Kelly Pash 200 Medley Relay
 2018 Girls Swimming Trude Rothrock, Grace Pangburn, Ashlyn Underhill, Kelly Pash 400 Freestyle Relay
 2018 Boys Swimming Wyatt Davis, Stefano Batista, Drew Kibler, Andrew Couchon 200 Medley Relay
 2018 Boys Swimming Jacob Mitchell 500 Freestyle
 2018 Boys Swimming Andrew Couchon, Stefano Batista, Alec DeLong, Jacob Mitchell 200 Freestyle Relay
 2018 Boys Swimming Stefano Batista 100 Breaststroke
 2018 Boys Swimming Drew Kibler, Wyatt Davis, Brett Sherman, Jacob Mitchell 400 Freestyle Relay
 2018 Boys Tennis Presley Thienenman Singles State Champion

CHS Mental Attitude Award Recipients

The Carmel High School Mental Attitude Award is presented to one male and one female student-athlete each school year.  The winners are selected by the varsity head coaches in our male and female athletic programs. 
 
Criteria is based on the following.
  • Attitude and conduct both in and out of school;
  • Sportsmanship displayed to teammates, opponents, and officials;
  • Contribution toward the success of the athletic program;
  • Willingness to obey the rules and regulations of coaches, teachers, and school administrators.
 

Edgar Cotton Award

Boys Mental Attitude

 

Girls Mental Attitude

2018 - Drew Kibler 2018 - Kara Deady
2017 - Matt Cooper 2017 - Rachel Anderson
2016 - Ben Veatch 2016 - Celene Funke
2015 - Nate Thompson 2015 - Alex Clarke
2014 - David Liang 2014 - Kelcy Welch
2013 - Michael Volovic 2013 - Tori Doss
2012 - Sam Curts 2012 - Renee Wellman
2011 - John Stuy 2011 - Maddie Hess
2010 - Charlie Dankert 2010 - Trish Regan
2009 - Logan Rosenberg 2009 - Kelly McCurdy
2008 - Daniel Moore 2008 - Danielle Havel
2007 - Zach Carr 2007 - Alex Young
2006 - Casey Crouse 2006 - Allie McMahon
2005 - Scott Heck 2005 - Jacki Ponder
2004 - Chris Combellick 2004 - Kristi Hertzler
2003 - Roderick Sayles 2003 - Emily Marks
2002 - Sammy Shaw 2002 - Ashley Myers
2001 - Charlie Koeppen 2001 - Ashley Groth
2000 - Richie Rogers 2000 - Katie Simmons
1999 - Andy Wright 1999 - Ashley Welch
1998 - Tim Haley 1998 - Mariann Riemer
1997 - Todd Wright 1997 - Brooke Bryenton
1996 - Brian Moon 1996 - Emily Ayers
1995 - Tim Tappel 1995 - Amy Morris
1994 - Greg Sevening 1994 - Shannon Whitmore
1993 - Andy Josephson 1993 - Katie Griffiths
1992 - Vijay Rao 1992 - Dena Degyansky
1991 - John Terry 1991 - Allison Bailey
1990 - Greg Howell 1991 - Leslie Magnuson
1989 - Todd LeDoux 1990 - Ginger Faerber
1988 - Bill Padgett 1989 - Missy McCracken
1987 - Mike Deck 1988 - Emily McCracken
1986 - Mike Stein 1988 - Susie Stewart
1985 - Mark Rodholm 1987 - Raeann Ray
1985 - Scott Sims 1986 - Michele Muller
1984 - David Kerr 1985 - Paige Freeman
1983 - Dan Boston 1984 - Debby Grimm
1982 - Adam Smith 1983 - Carol McIntyre
1981 - Jim Wagner 1982 - Lauran Deam
1980 - Mike Kaster 1981 - Ann Titsworth
1979 - David Broecker 1980 - Julie Kahn
1978 - Joe Linville 1979 - Laurie Cavanaugh
1977 - Brad Smith 1978 - Carol Lake
1976 - Ron Grahn 1977 - Sandy Burn
1975 - Joe Martin  
1974 - Jim Engledown  
1973 - Bill Lake  
1972 - Doc O'Neal  
1971 - Dave Kroger  
1970 - Robert H. Irwin  
1969 - Jim Pursel  
1968 - Billy Shepherd  
1967 - Mike Howard  
1966 - Larry Smith  
1965 - Dennis Rott  
1964 - John Mosele  
1963 - Harold Fogelberg  
1962 - Don Roth  
1961 - Pete Bullard  
1960 - Fred Cook  
1959 - Fred Coo

State Mental Attitude Award Recipients

Beau Robbins - Football 2018 Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award
Grace Marchese - Girls Tennis 2018 Mental Attitude Award
Jalen Whack - Boys Basketball 2018 Arthur Trester Mental Attitude Award
Kevin Stone - Boys Golf 2017 IHSAA Fred A. Keesling Mental Attitude Award
Rachel Anderson - Girls Cross Country 2016 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Lauryn Padgett - Girls Tennis 2016 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Claire Adams - Girls Swimming & Diving 2016 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Ben Veatch - Boys Cross Country 2015 IHSAA Charles F. Maas Mental Attitude Award 
Haley Harris - Girls Track & Field 2015 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Nate Thompson - Football 2014 Phil N. Eskew IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Mckenzie Kiesle - Volleyball 2014 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Radha Vishnubhotla - Boys Tennis 2014 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Bailey Padgett - Girls Tennis 2014 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Vic Roe - Football 2013 Phil N. Eskew IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Kelcy Welch - Girls Cross Country 2013 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Bobby Browning - Boys Cross Country 2013 IHSAA Charles F. Maas Mental Attitude Award 
Michael Volovic - Boys Basketball 2013 Arthur Trester Mental Attitude Award
Lacey Locke - Girls Swimming 2013 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Charlie Watson - Boys Cross Country 2012 IHSAA Charles F. Maas Mental Attitude Award
Mikaela Carlson - Girls Tennis 2012 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Sam Curts - Boys Basketball 2012 IHSAA Arthur Trester Mental Attitude Award
Renee Wellman - Girls Cross Country 2011 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Connor Dunn - Boys Tennis 2011 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Ali Bourgerie - Softball 2011 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Olivia Trancik - Girls Tennis 2011 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Carly Marshall - Girls Swimming 2011 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Adam Shaffer - Football 2009 IHSAA Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award 
Jessie Hammes - Girls' Swimming 2009 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Danielle Havel - Girls' Basketball 2008 IHSAA Patricia Roy Mental Attitude Award
Ryan Murray - Football 2006 IHSAA Phil N. Eskew Mental Attitude Award
Zach Carr - Boys' Soccer 2006 IHSAA Eugene Cato Mental Attitude Award
Jacki Ponder - Girls' Soccer 2004 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Ethan Jaffee - Boys' Tennis 2004 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Marie Grabinski - Girls' Track and Field 2004 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Erin Sparks - Girls' Swimming 2004 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Jamie Podell - Girls' Soccer 2003 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Lesley Wells - Girls' Soccer 2001 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Emily Hunter - Girls' Soccer 2000 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Kate Morrel - Girls' Soccer 1998 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Jennifer Handel - Girls' Soccer 1997 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Emily Ayers - Girls' Swimming 1995 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Becky Jordan - Girls' Cross Country 1994 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Tracey McCarroll - Girls' Soccer 1994 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Shannon Whitmore - Softball 1994 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Miché Garrison - Girls' Soccer 1993 State Soccer Mental Attitude Award
Vijay Rao - Boys' Tennis 1991 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Ginger Faerber - Girls' Swimming 1989 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Amy Fehsenfeld - Girls' Tennis 1989 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Julie Akin - Girls' Soccer 1988 Marsh Mental Attitude Award
Raeann Ray - Girls' Soccer 1986 Marsh Mental Attitude Award
Carol McIntyre - Girls' Cross Country 1982 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
Mark Sarno - Football 1981 Phil N. Eskew Award
Ann Titsworth - Girls' Golf 1980 IHSAA Mental Attitude Award
David Broecker - Football 1978 Phil N. Eskew Award
Mark Herrmann - Boys' Basketball 1977 Arthur L. Trester Award
Charles Thoele - Boys' Golf 1976 Fred A. Keesling Award
Larry Smith - Wrestling 1966 Harold F. Mumby Award

MIC Championships

Carmel High School is a charter member of the Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference.  Carmel is the only conference school to win a title in each of the sports offered by the MIC.  In the fall of 2009 and again in the fall of 2012, Carmel won all MIC titles offered in one season (8 for 8).  The following championships have been won by Greyhound athletic teams since the inception of the conference.

BASEBALL 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2017

BOYS' BASKETBALL 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY 1997, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

BOYS' GOLF 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

BOYS' SOCCER 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

BOYS' TENNIS  2003, 2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD  1997, 1999, 2000, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

COMPETITION CHEERLEADING 1999, 2004, 2005 (Competition has been discontinued.)

FOOTBALL  2000, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2014

GIRLS' BASKETBALL 2005, 2006, 2007

GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

GIRLS' GOLF 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018

GIRLS' SOCCER 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

GIRLS' TENNIS 1998, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2013, 2018

GYMNASTICS 2000, 2001, 2007 (No longer offered at CHS)

SOFTBALL 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2016

VOLLEYBALL 1996, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

WRESTLING 1997, 1998, 2007, 2017

Championship Coaches

Year Sport Head Coach
     
1970 Boys Golf Don Huffer
1971 Boys Golf Don Huffer
1976 Boys Cross Country Chuck Koeppen
1977 Boys Basketball Eric Clark
1977  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1978  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1978  Football Dick Dullaghan 
1979  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1980 Boys Tennis  Lee Lonzo 
1980  Football  Jim Belden 
1980  Girls Golf  Phil Quillin 
1981 Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1981  Boys Tennis  Lee Lonzo 
1981  Football  Jim Belden 
1981  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1982 Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen
1982  Boys Golf  Don Huffer 
1982

Girls Cross Country

Chuck Koeppen
1984 Girls Cross Country Chuck Koeppen
1984  Girls Soccer  Vladimir Saba 
1985  Boys Soccer  Pete Kapsalis 
1985  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1985 Girls Soccer  Earl Schopp 
1986  Football  Jim Belden 
1986  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1986  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1987  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1987  Boys Soccer  Pete Kapsalis 
1987  Boys Tennis  Lee Lonzo 
1987  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1987  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1988  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1988  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1988  Girls Soccer  Earl Schopp 
1988  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1989 Boys Golf  Don Huffer 
1989  Football  Jim Belden 
1989  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1989  Girls Tennis  Sharon Rosenburgh 
1990 Boys Golf  Don Huffer 
1990  Boys Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1990  Girls Soccer  Earl Schopp 
1990  Girls Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1990  Girls Tennis  Sharon Rosenburgh 
1991  Boys Soccer  Pete Kapsalis 
1991  Boys Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1991  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1992 Boys Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1992  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1993  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1993  Boys Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1993  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1993 Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
1994 Boys Swimming & Diving Ray Lawrence 
1994  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
1994  Girls Softball  Bob Brower 
1994  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1995  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1995  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
1995  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1996  Boys Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1996  Boys Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1996  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1997  Boys Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1997  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1997 Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
1997  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
1998  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1998  Girls Track and Field  Tim Mylin 
1999 Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
1999  Girls Track and Field   Tim Mylin
2000  Girls Swimming & Diving Tony Young 
2000  Boys Track and Field  Chuck Koeppen 
2000  Competition Cheerleading Jill Birk 
2000  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
2001  Boys Swimming & Diving Ken Stopkotte 
2001  Girls Swimming & Diving Ken Stopkotte 
2001  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen 
2001  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
2002  Girls Swimming & Diving Ken Stopkotte 
2002  Boys Swimming & Diving  Ken Stopkotte 
2002  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
2003  Girls Swimming & Diving Ken Stopkotte 
2003  Boys Swimming & Diving Ken Stopkotte 
2003  Girls Tennis  Sharon Rosenburgh 
2003 Boys Tennis  Mike Bostic 
2003  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
2004  Girls Swimming & Diving Tom Burchill 
2004  Boys Swimming & Diving Tom Burchill 
2004 Boys Tennis Mike Bostic
2004  Girls Soccer  Frank Dixon 
2005  Girls Swimming & Diving Tom Burchill 
2005  Competition Cheerleading Lisa Knipp 
2006  Girls Swimming & Diving Tom Burchill 
2006  Boys Soccer  Dan Kapsalis 
2006 Competition Cheerleading Lisa Knipp
2007  Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb 
2007  Football  Mo Moriarity 
2008  Girls Cross Country  Chuck Koeppen
2008  Boys Cross Country Chuck Koeppen 
2008  Girls Basketball  Scott Bowen
2008  Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb 
2009  Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb 
2009  Girls Tennis  Sharon Rosenburgh 
2010  Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb 
2010  Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb 
2010  Boys Tennis  Mike Bostic 
2010  Girls Cross Country  Mark Ellington 
2011 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2011 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2011 Girls Tennis Sharon Rosenburgh
2011 Softball Emily Good
2011 Boys Tennis Mike Bostic
2011 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2011 Girls Soccer Frank Dixon
2011 Football Kevin Wright
2012 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2012 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2012 Boys Basketball Scott Heady
2012 Boys Tennis Mike Bostic
2012 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2012 Boys Cross Country Erhard Bell
2013 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2013 Boys Basketball Scott Heady
2013 Girls Tennis Mike Bostic
2013 Girls Golf Ken Kelly
2013 Boys Cross Country Erhard Bell
2013 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2014 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2014 Girls Tennis Mike Bostic
2014 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2014 Competition Cheerleading Lisa Knipp
2014 Volleyball Rich Coleman
2015 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2015 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2015 Girls Tennis Mike Bostic
2015 Boys Track & Field Ken Browner
2015 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2015 Boys Cross Country Colin Altevogt
2016 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2016 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2016 Boys Track & Field Ken Browner
2016 Boys Tennis Spencer Fields
2016 Girls Cross Country Mark Ellington
2016 Football John Hebert
2017 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2017 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2017 Girls Tennis Spencer Fields
2017 Boys Track & Field Ken Browner
2017 Boys Tennis Spencer Fields
2017 Boys Cross Country Colin Altevogt
2017 Competition Cheerleading Lisa Knipp
2018 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2018 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2018 Girls Lacrosse Jack Hettiger
2018 Girls Tennis Spencer Fields
2018 Boys Golf Chard Reid
2018 Boys Tennis Bryan Hanan
2018 Boys Cross Country Colin Altevogt
2018 Girls Soccer

Frank Dixon

2019 Girls Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb
2019 Boys Swimming & Diving Chris Plumb